Mold Remediation Cost Calculator: Sourced Rates by Area

Illustration: a basement wall opened up inside plastic containment with an air scrubber on the floor

The short answer

This mold remediation cost calculator multiplies the affected area by a published per square foot rate for the material, $10 to $25 for removed drywall according to HomeAdvisor, then applies the published minimum for the location and adds testing or rebuild if you tick them. A 40 square foot wall cavity job with both add-ons comes to $1,346 to $2,460 on data from HomeAdvisor and Fixr.

Key takeaways

  • Material sets the rate: Homewyse reports $2.30 to $2.80 per square foot to clean mold, HomeAdvisor reports $10 to $25 for remediation.
  • Small jobs bill a floor. This Old House reports $500 to $1,500 for a small infestation, so a 2 and a 9 square foot tile patch return the same range.
  • EPA’s bands are under 10, 10 to 100 and over 100 square feet, with no containment, limited, then full. EPA calls them guidelines.
  • HVAC is priced per system: four guides report $3,000 to $10,000.
  • Four guides print the same $500 to $2,000 crawl space range, and This Old House reports its data comes from Angi. Agreement is not confirmation.
  • Florida section 468.8419 bars an assessor’s company from remediating a structure it assessed in the last 12 months, and a remediator’s company from assessing one it remediated.

Most mold cost calculators return a number without saying where it came from. This one shows its working: every rate sits in a rate card below with the guide and date it came from, and the worked examples use the same values. For the reasoning behind mold pricing, our mold remediation cost guide explains why containment sets the floor.

The calculator

Enter the measured area, where it is and what it is growing on, and tick the add-ons. The range updates as you type, line by line, so you can hold it against a contractor’s quote.

Mold remediation cost calculator

Medium: 10 to 100 sq ft
Add-ons

This calculator needs JavaScript. The same rates are applied by hand in the worked examples table and listed in the rate card below.

The size band is not a choice: it follows from the area, using EPA’s three tiers, because they decide the containment.

Five jobs run through the same rates

Computed from the rate card at build time, so they match the tool to the dollar. Arithmetic on published figures, not quotes or real jobs.

Scenario EPA band Area times rate After minimum Containment Testing Rebuild Total
Bathroom tile and grout, small patch (Non-porous, 6 sq ft) Small $14 to $17 $500 to $1,500 none none none $500 to $1,500
Basement concrete block wall (Non-porous, 80 sq ft) Medium $184 to $224 $500 to $1,500 $500 to $1,000 $250 to $800 none $1,250 to $3,300
Crawl space joists and subfloor (Wood framing, 120 sq ft) Large $1,200 to $3,600 $1,200 to $3,600 none $250 to $800 none $1,450 to $4,400
Wall cavity behind a leaking supply line (Drywall, 40 sq ft) Medium $400 to $1,000 $1,000 to $1,500 none $250 to $800 $96 to $160 $1,346 to $2,460
Attic roof sheathing (Wood framing, 300 sq ft) Large $3,000 to $9,000 $3,000 to $9,000 none $250 to $800 none $3,250 to $9,800
Source: calculator output from the rate card on this page, computed 18 October 2026. The calculator displays the same lines.
Calculator range for five worked examplesCALCULATOR RANGE FOR FIVE WORKED EXAMPLES$0$4,900$9,800Bathroom tile and grout$500 to $1,500Basement concrete block wa$1,250 to $3,300Crawl space joists and sub$1,450 to $4,400Wall cavity behind a leaki$1,346 to $2,460Attic roof sheathing$3,250 to $9,800
Source: the worked examples table above, add-ons included.

What the examples show

The bathroom patch lands at $500 to $1,500, the small job range This Old House reports, since the cleaning itself is worth under twenty dollars at the Homewyse rate. The basement wall picks up a containment line because it crosses EPA’s 10 square foot line. The attic job runs above the $1,000 to $4,000 attic range HomeAdvisor reports because 300 square feet is large; our attic mold removal cost page covers that location.

Illustration: a table with a tape measure, a calculator and a moisture meter beside a face down estimate
Generated illustration for Remediation Insider. Not a photograph of a real job, event or property.

How the estimate is built

  • Area times a material rate. Non-porous surfaces use the cleaning rate Homewyse reports ($2.30 to $2.80 per square foot, January 2026), removed drywall the HomeAdvisor remediation rate, and wood framing the Fixr band, the widest any guide publishes, since none prices framing separately.
  • A location minimum. The low end of HomeAdvisor’s range for the location sets the low floor, and This Old House’s small infestation top sets the high floor. If area times rate falls below either, the line is raised to it.
  • Containment for cleaning jobs. Homewyse describes basic labour in favourable conditions, so a non-porous job in EPA’s medium or large band adds Fixr’s air scrubber and HEPA vacuum figure. HomeAdvisor’s per square foot figure is a remediation price, not a cleaning rate, so drywall and framing do not get this line; if a quote adds containment on top, ask what its per square foot figure covers.
  • HVAC as a system. The guides price HVAC per system, so area and material do not move it.
  • Add-ons. Testing spans HomeAdvisor’s basic to lab-analysis figures. Rebuild counts 4 by 8 foot sheets, rounded up, at the Fixr drywall guide’s installed price per sheet.
Input or line Rate used Source and date
Non-porous surface $2.30 to $2.80 per sq ft Homewyse, January 2026 pricing
Drywall $10 to $25 per sq ft HomeAdvisor, updated 19 June 2026
Wood framing $10 to $30 per sq ft Fixr, updated 29 August 2025
Location minimum Attic $1,000; Basement $500; Crawl space $500; Bathroom $500; HVAC system flat $3,000 to $10,000; Wall cavity $1,000 HomeAdvisor, updated 19 June 2026
Small job floor, high side $1,500 This Old House, updated 11 March 2026
Containment, non-porous medium or large $500 to $1,000 per job Fixr, updated 29 August 2025
Post-remediation verification testing $250 to $800 HomeAdvisor, updated 19 June 2026
Rebuild, drywall $48 to $80 per installed 32 sq ft sheet Fixr drywall guide, updated 31 January 2025
Size band under 10, 10 to 100, over 100 sq ft EPA 402-K-01-001, Table 2
Source: the rate card the calculator reads, generated from the same Python dictionary as the script. Retrieved 18 October 2026.

A cross-check: Fixr reports $1,000 to $3,000 for 100 square feet; the calculator returns $1,000 to $2,500 for 100 square feet of basement drywall. The high ends differ by the gap between the $30 top rate Fixr reports and HomeAdvisor’s $25.

How we counted. We compared the published price pages of seven cost guides, retrieved 18 October 2026, and EPA’s remediation guidelines. The calculator does not average them; it assigns each figure to one job and shows every assignment. We have not surveyed contractors or collected invoices.

The EPA size bands behind it

EPA's Table 2 sorts remediation by total surface area affected: less than 10 square feet, between 10 and 100, and greater than 100 or any job where exposure is expected to be significant.

EPA band Containment Protective equipment Drywall
Small: under 10 sq ft None required Minimum: N-95 respirator, gloves and goggles HEPA vacuum
Medium: 10 to 100 sq ft Limited Limited or full, by professional judgment HEPA vacuum, remove, bag
Large: over 100 sq ft Full Full, by professional judgment HEPA vacuum, remove, bag
Source: EPA 402-K-01-001, Table 2, growth caused by clean water.

EPA's commercial buildings guide, Chapter 3, updated 29 April 2026, calls these guidelines and says there are no EPA standards for airborne mold concentrations. Two notes move prices: the table covers clean water only, and with sewage EPA notes that OSHA requires protective equipment and containment; and EPA advises more caution where extensive hidden mold is expected, as in HVAC.

Where 10 square feet becomes law

EPA's Mold Cleanup in Your Home says a homeowner can in most cases handle a patch under about 10 square feet. Florida Statutes section 468.8411 defines mold assessment and remediation as work on growth greater than 10 square feet, bringing it under Florida’s license rules. Our state mold licensing review covers other states.

What the published guides say, side by side

The headline numbers cluster until you read the attributions: This Old House reports its data came from Angi, and Servpro, a restoration franchisor, attributes its range to HomeAdvisor. Those rows are not independent evidence.

Source Typical job Average Per sq ft Date
HomeAdvisor $1,223 to $3,757 $2,368 $10 to $25 updated 19 June 2026
This Old House $1,200 to $3,750 $2,300 $10 to $25 updated 11 March 2026
Fixr $1,500 to $9,000 $3,500 $10 to $30 updated 29 August 2025
Bob Vila $1,125 to $3,439 $2,254 $10 to $25 updated 17 April 2024
Servpro $1,223 to $3,753 $2,368 $10 to $25 published 14 September 2026
Homewyse (cleaning only) not published not published $2.30 to $2.80 January 2026 pricing
Source: each guide’s page, retrieved 18 October 2026. Servpro cites HomeAdvisor but prints $3,753 where HomeAdvisor reports $3,757.
Published national average mold remediation costPUBLISHED NATIONAL AVERAGE MOLD REMEDIATION COSTFixr3,500HomeAdvisor2,368Servpro2,368This Old House2,300Bob Vila2,254
Source: each guide’s page, dates as in the table above.

Fixr is the outlier: according to its page, a $3,500 average and a band to $30. The calculator uses it only on wood framing, where the others are silent. The wall row is the widest in every guide that lists it, so walls are priced by area.

By location

Location HomeAdvisor Fixr This Old House Bob Vila
Attic $1,000 to $4,000 $1,500 to $9,000 $1,000 to $4,000 $1,000 to $4,000
Basement $500 to $3,000 $1,500 to $4,000 $500 to $3,000 $500 to $3,000
Crawl space $500 to $2,000 $500 to $2,000 $500 to $2,000 $500 to $2,000
Bathroom $500 to $1,000 $500 to $1,500 $500 to $1,000 $500 to $1,000
HVAC system $3,000 to $10,000 $3,000 to $10,000 $3,000 to $10,000 $3,000 to $10,000
Wall $1,000 to $20,000 $1,000 to $12,000 not listed $1,000 to $20,000
Whole house $10,000 to $30,000 $10,000 to $30,000 $10,000 to $30,000 $10,000 to $30,000
Source: each guide’s location table, retrieved 18 October 2026. Bob Vila labels the wall row Drywall.
Mold remediation cost by location, HomeAdvisorMOLD REMEDIATION COST BY LOCATION, HOMEADVISOR$0$10,000$20,000Attic$1,000 to $4,000Basement$500 to $3,000Crawl space$500 to $2,000Bathroom$500 to $1,000HVAC system$3,000 to $10,000Wall cavity$1,000 to $20,000
Source: HomeAdvisor, updated 19 June 2026. The low end of each is the calculator’s minimum.
Remediation for 100 sq ft, by material rateREMEDIATION FOR 100 SQ FT, BY MATERIAL RATE$0$1,500$3,000Non-porous surface$230 to $280Drywall$1,000 to $2,500Wood framing$1,000 to $3,000
Source: the rate card’s material rates applied to 100 square feet, before minimums.
Illustration: an attic with stained roof sheathing, a work light and a HEPA vacuum on a walkway
Generated illustration for Remediation Insider. Not a photograph of a real job, event or property.

From a calculator range to a mold remediation estimate

A range is for budgeting; a mold remediation estimate is a scope with a price. Work through these in order.

  1. Measure before you price. Re-run the tool with the inspection area, not the visible one. Our mold inspection cost page prices that visit.
  2. Confirm the band. Crossing 10 or 100 square feet changes the containment, and the price.
  3. Match line by line. Ask for remediation, containment, testing and rebuild separately.
  4. Check who tests and what result counts as a pass.
  5. Find the moisture source. EPA’s key steps put fixing the water before cleaning.
  6. Read the policy. Our guide to whether homeowners insurance covers mold remediation explains the wording; your policy, state insurance department and a licensed professional decide it.
Quote is Reading Ask
Below the range Possible on a simple job Is containment and disposal included?
Inside the range Consistent with published rates What area was measured?
Above the range Common when hidden growth is found What did the inspection find?
Far above, small area Usually minimum plus extras Which lines are fixed setup?
Decision matrix: a written quote against the calculator range.

For contractors: line items an adjuster can check

A defensible estimate has the calculator’s shape: a measured area, a method per material, add-ons listed apart. Document these lines.

Line item Document Why it gets asked
Containment Measured area, EPA band, photos EPA Table 2 ties containment to area.
Material Square feet by material, bag count Cleaning and removal rates differ several times over.
Labour Crew and hours by day Fixr reports containment labour at $75 to $120 an hour.
Equipment Units and days on site Equipment bills while containment stays up.
Verification Who tested, criteria, result ANSI/IICRC S520 lists post-remediation verification.
Independence Who assessed and tested, and when Florida 468.8419 bars either side doing the other’s work on a structure within 12 months.
Sources: EPA Table 2, Homewyse, HomeAdvisor, Fixr, IICRC S520 page, Florida Statutes.

In Florida, section 468.8419 also bars assessors from taking referral fees from remediators, and exempts Division I contractors from the 12 month rule. ANSI/IICRC S520 is in its fourth edition (2024).

What the calculator cannot know

Honesty box. This tool has never seen your building. Its figures are national, none states a sample size, and Bob Vila’s dates from 2024. Use it to check a written quote, never as one.

Unknown Why it moves the price Find out by
Hidden growth EPA advises more caution where it is expected. Inspection with moisture mapping
Water category EPA Table 2 covers clean water only. Asking the water source
Local labour The guides are national. Two or three local quotes
Access and contents Crawl spaces and pack-outs add time. Separate lines on the quote
The leak repair Another trade, another invoice. Scoping it first
Sources: EPA Table 2 and Chapter 3.

Rebuild is the line most likely to run higher: HomeAdvisor reports drywall repair or replacement at $1,000 to $2,900 per job, above a sheet count on a small patch.

Paying for it: insurance, taxes and smaller scopes

Coverage turns on policy wording, including what caused the water and any mold limit. This page does not say what a policy pays; ask your state insurance department or a licensed professional.

On taxes, IRS Publication 547 (2025 returns) limits personal casualty losses to those attributable to a federally declared disaster for tax years after 2017, and excludes progressive deterioration. Ask a tax professional.

If the range is out of reach, shrink the scope. EPA's Mold Cleanup in Your Home says most patches under about 10 square feet are a homeowner job; our DIY mold remediation guide covers how. Stopping the water stops the area, and the price, growing.

Questions people actually ask

What is the typical cost of mold remediation?

HomeAdvisor reports an average of $2,368 and a typical range of $1,223 to $3,757 in its June 2026 guide, or $10 to $25 per square foot. Fixr reports a higher $3,500 average. Small patches bill a minimum, and whole houses run $10,000 to $30,000 according to the same guides.

Why is mold remediation so expensive?

Most of the cost is setup. EPA calls for limited containment from 10 square feet and full containment above 100, so sheeting, negative air and protective equipment come before any cleaning. Fixr reports containment labour at $75 to $120 an hour, and removed drywall needs a separate rebuild.

Can you write off mold remediation on taxes?

Usually not, for a home. IRS Publication 547 limits personal casualty losses to those attributable to a federally declared disaster for tax years after 2017, and says progressive deterioration is not a casualty. Mold from slow moisture usually fails both tests. A tax professional can apply them to your return.

What if you can’t afford mold remediation?

Shrink the scope. Stopping the moisture stops the area growing, and EPA says a homeowner can in most cases handle a patch under about 10 square feet. Check whether your policy covers the cause of loss, ask about phased work, and use the calculator to test a quote before you accept it.

How accurate is a mold removal cost calculator?

Only as accurate as its sources. This mold removal cost calculator uses national figures from HomeAdvisor, Fixr, This Old House and Homewyse, names them on every result, and cannot see hidden growth, local labour rates or the water category. Use it to check a written quote, not as a price.

Where can I buy mold remediation kits for water damage?

Home centres sell cleaners, respirators and sheeting, but a kit suits only a small job: EPA suggests homeowners can usually handle under about 10 square feet. If the water was sewage or otherwise contaminated, EPA says to call an experienced professional. Fix the water source first or the growth returns.

How do I book mold remediation with guaranteed results?

No firm can guarantee an air result against a federal number, because EPA says there are no EPA standards for airborne mold concentrations. Get a written scope, clearance criteria agreed before work starts, and testing by a firm independent of the remediator. Florida bars a remediator’s company from assessing a structure it remediated in the previous 12 months.

How do I find certified mold remediation experts?

Start with your state. Florida licenses assessors and remediators for work above 10 square feet, and rules vary elsewhere; our state mold licensing review lists them. Ask which standard the firm follows, such as ANSI/IICRC S520, and ask to see the credential and its issuer.

What this page does not cover. It prices remediation work and nothing else. For health questions about mold exposure, EPA’s guidance says to consult a health professional before starting cleanup. Moisture repairs such as plumbing, roofing or HVAC equipment are other trades and are not priced here.

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor, How Much Does Mold Removal Cost?, updated 19 June 2026. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  2. Fixr, Mold Remediation Cost, updated 29 August 2025. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  3. This Old House, How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost?, updated 11 March 2026. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  4. Bob Vila, Mold Remediation and Removal: What to Know and How Much You’ll Pay, updated 17 April 2024. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  5. Homewyse, Cost to Clean Mold, January 2026 pricing. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  6. Servpro, How Much Does Mold Remediation Cost?, published 14 September 2026. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  7. Fixr drywall guide, Drywall Installation Cost, updated 31 January 2025. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  8. EPA 402-K-01-001, Mold Remediation in Schools and Commercial Buildings, Table 2, 2008 reprint. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  9. EPA's commercial buildings guide, Chapter 3, EPA, updated 29 April 2026. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  10. EPA's Mold Cleanup in Your Home, EPA, updated 4 June 2026. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  11. Florida Statutes section 468.8411 and section 468.8419, Florida Statutes 2025. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  12. IRS Publication 547, Casualties, Disasters, and Thefts, 2025. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  13. ANSI/IICRC S520, IICRC standard page, fourth edition, 2024. Retrieved 18 October 2026.
  14. Calculator outputs, examples and chart values are arithmetic on the figures above; none was estimated or invented. Our methodology sets out the standing rules, and the pricing hub lists our other cost pages.

Prices change and vary by market. Confirm them in a written quote.